OROP Pension Table 2023: Revised One Rank One Pension Table

OROP Pension Table Online Check, Revised One Rank One Pension Table 2023, Arrears Table & Latest News, New OROP Table Pdf Download

On December 23, the Union Cabinet approved the updated One Rank-One Pension (OROP) program for retirees from the armed services and retirees from families. On December 23, the Indian government declared that the One Rank One Pension (OROP) plan would be revised. 4.52 lakh additional recipients have been added to the list, according to the most recent news. The new total of OROP Pension recipients is 25, 13,000. Read below to get detailed information related to the OROP Pension Table like highlights, objectives, benefits, implementation, and much more

OROP Pension Table

About OROP Pension Table 2023

According to the most recent revision, the pension of former pensioners will be adjusted based on the average of the minimum and maximum pensions received by retirees from the Defence Forces during the calendar year 2018 which held the same rank and had the same amount of service. This change will apply to military personnel who have retired as of June 30, 2019, excluding those who did so prematurely (PMR) and who did so as of July 1, 2014. Four half-yearly payments will be made to cover any arrears. All family pensioners, including those who already receive Special or Liberalized Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, will, nevertheless, get their back pay in a single installment.

CAPF eAwas Portal

One Rank One Pension Table Highlights

NameOROP Pension Table
Initiated byGovernment of India
BeneficiariesRetirees from the armed services
Objective retired military personnel of the same rank and years of service receive the same pension

OROP Pension Table Objective

The Indian government has introduced the One Rank One Pension (OROP) policy, which aims to guarantee that retired military personnel of the same rank and years of service receive the same pension, regardless of the year in which they retired. Before OROP, military pensions were determined using the pay commission recommendations that were in effect at the time of retirement. As a result, pensions for personnel who retired in different years could differ significantly, even if they held the same rank and had the same amount of service time.

Join Indian Army Portal

Benefits of OROP Pension Table

Some of the key benefits of the OROP Pension Table are as follows:

  • The change will benefit more than 25.13 lakh retired military personnel and family pensions, including more than 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries.
  • Pension benefits for people drawing more than the norm must be safeguarded.
  • Family pensioners, such as war widows and disabled pensioners would also be eligible for the income.

Check OROP Pension Table 2023 – Revised

The petition for an extension of time for the OROP Scheme Pension Arrears Payment until March 15, 2023, was followed by the approval of the One Rank One Pension (OROP) Revision. According to the OROP Scheme, the future pension of previous pensioners would be assured based on the minimum and maximum averages of their pensions among retired officers in the Defense Force in 2018 that had the same rank and length of service.

RankPension as of 1st January 2016Revised Pension from 1st July 2019Likely Arrears from 1st July 2019 to 30th June 2022
Brigadier96,5551,08,8005,05,000
Lt. Colonel84,33095,4004,55,000
Colonel92,8551,03,7004,42,000
Lt. General1,01,5151,12,0504,32,000
Maj. General99,6211,09,1003,90,000
Major61,20568,5503,05,000
Sub Major33,52637,6001,75,000
Naik18,42721,1011,14,000
Nb Subedar24,23226,8001,08,000
Sepoy17,69919,72687,000
Havaldar20,06621,78270,000

Indian Army Agniveer Bharti Rally 

OROP Pension Table Implementation

After decades of effort by military veterans and their families, the OROP policy was put into place in 2015. The goal of the strategy was to commemorate the service and sacrifices of military people while addressing the long-standing problem of unequal pensions. However, there was some debate over OROP’s implementation. There were disagreements on the finer points of the program, such as what constitutes “same rank” and how pensions are computed. Additionally, some veterans claimed that the annuities provided by OROP were still insufficient.

Despite these disputes, the OROP program has mainly been successful in giving military people a more equitable system of pension payments. Additionally, it has assisted in enhancing the morale and well-being of retired military members, who have historically frequently struggled with money issues. The One Rank One Pension policy has been a major accomplishment for the Indian government and military overall and has assisted in resolving a long-standing issue that had been a source of anger and resentment for many retired troops.

Important Link

OROP Pension Table Pdf Download – Click Here

Leave a Comment